English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
information and communication technology [correct]; ICT [correct]; information and communications technology [correct]; ICT [correct]; ICT; new information and communication technology [correct, obsolete]; NICT [correct, obsolete]; NICT; new information and communications technology [correct, obsolete]; NICT [correct, obsolete]; NICT
CONT: Information and communication technology, abbreviated as ICT, covers all technical means used to handle information and aid communication. This includes both computer and network hardware, as well as their software.
OBS: information and communication technology; information and communications technology; new information and communication technology; new information and communications technology: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
technologie de l'information et des communications [correct, feminine noun]; TIC [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de l'information et de la communication [correct, feminine noun]; TIC [correct, feminine noun]; TIC; nouvelle technologie de l'information et des communications [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; NTIC [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; NTIC; nouvelle technologie de l'information et de la communication [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; NTIC [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; NTIC
CONT: Technologies de l'information et des communications (TIC). Ensemble d'outils et de ressources technologiques permettant de transmettre, enregistrer, créer, partager ou échanger des informations, notamment les ordinateurs et l'Internet (sites Web, blogues et messagerie électronique). Les technologies et les appareils de diffusion en direct (radio, télévision et diffusion sur Internet) et en différé (balado, lecteurs audio et vidéo et supports d'enregistrement) de même que la téléphonie (fixe ou mobile, satellite, visioconférence, etc.) en font également partie.
OBS: technologie de l'information et des communications; technologie de l'information et de la communication; nouvelle technologie de l'information et des communications; nouvelle technologie de l'information et de la communication : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
tecnología de la información y de la comunicación [correct, feminine noun]; TIC [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología de la información y las comunicaciones [correct, feminine noun]; TIC [correct, feminine noun]; TIC; tecnología de la comunicación e información [correct, feminine noun]; TCI [correct, feminine noun]; TCI; nueva tecnología de la información y de la comunicación [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; NTIC [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; NTIC
OBS: TCI: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda indicar el plural de la sigla TIC con el artículo u otro determinante que la acompañe (las TIC, algunas TIC…), y no añadiendo una ese mayúscula (TICS) ni minúscula (TICs).
OBS: tecnología de la información y de la comunicación; tecnología de la información y las comunicaciones; tecnología de la comunicación e información; nueva tecnología de la información y de la comunicación: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.