English (Information Processing (Informatics); Atomic Physics)
quantum information processing [correct]; QIP [correct]
CONT: The field of quantum information processing (QIP) aims to harness the behaviour of energy and matter at the atomic and subatomic scale to create computers that would be much faster than those offered by current technology using the unit of information known as a qubit.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Physique atomique)
traitement de l'information quantique [correct, masculine noun]; TIC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le domaine du traitement de l'information quantique (TIQ) vise à exploiter le comportement de l'énergie et de la matière à l'échelle atomique et subatomique pour créer des ordinateurs qui seront beaucoup plus rapides que ceux qui sont issus de la technologie actuelle basée sur l'unité d'information appelée le qubit ou le «bit quantique».