English (Computer Memories)
associative storage [correct, standardized]; content-addressable storage [correct, standardized]; associative memory [correct, standardized]; content addressable storage [correct, standardized]; content-addressable memory [correct]; content addressable memory [correct]; CAM [correct]; CAM; content addressed storage [correct]; content-addressed storage [correct]
DEF: A storage device able to recall the stored pattern that matches an approximating or partial input pattern.
OBS: The input pattern can be part or all of the address or a pattern as defined in ISO/IEC 2382-28.
OBS: The recalled pattern may be directly the desired output or a way to obtain the address of the searched information.
OBS: associative storage; content-addressable storage; associative memory: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: associative storage; content addressable storage: terms standardized by CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire associative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire adressable par le contenu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire capable de reconstituer la forme stockée qui s'apparie à une forme d'entrée approximative ou partielle.
OBS: La forme d'entrée peut être la totalité ou une partie de l'adresse ou une forme suivant la définition dans ISO/CEI 2382-28.
OBS: La forme reconstituée peut être directement la forme voulue ou un moyen d'obtenir l'adresse des informations recherchées.
OBS: mémoire associative : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria asociativa [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de contenido direccionable [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento asociativo [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento con contenido direccionado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Memoria particular, diseñada de forma que las posiciones de almacenamiento son identificadas por su contenido más bien que por sus direcciones.