English (IT Security)
obscure
DEF: The process taken to ensure that information cannot be read by any process. This will normally be accompanied by overwriting.
French (Sécurité des TI)
obscurcissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus permettant d'empêcher la lecture des données par quelque procédé que ce soit. Normalement accompagné de superposition d'écriture.