English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
black-out [correct]; blackout [correct]; darkening [correct]
CONT: The film apparatus, including the screen, needs to be appropriate to the size of the room and the audience, and a perfect black-out assured.
CONT: If the room is too light and no darkening is possible, you may wish to go to a flipchart or use the overhead projector, since the room need not be darkened for either of these presentation modes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
occultation [correct, feminine noun]; obscurcissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aides audiovisuelles. (...) Le film fixe des images et des messages qui ne peuvent pas être modifiés. (...) Il faut (...) prévoir écran, équipement électrique de la salle, occultation et accessoires de rechange.
CONT: Le rétroprojecteur est facile à manier et ne nécessite pas d'occultation.