English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
pitch attitude [correct, officially approved]; body attitude [correct, see observation]
DEF: The attitude of an aircraft, rocket, or other flying vehicle, referred to the relationship between the longitudinal body axis and a chosen reference line or plane as seen from the side.
CONT: The attitude indicator shows rotation about both the longitudinal axis to indicate the degree of bank, and about the lateral axis to indicate pitch (nose up, level or nose down). It utilizes the rigidity characteristic of the gyro. It is gimbaled to permit rotation about the lateral axis indicating pitch attitude, and about the longitudinal axis to indicate roll attitude.
OBS: body attitude: term used for the B-767.
OBS: pitch attitude: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Constant pitch attitude.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
assiette en tangage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; assiette de tangage [correct, feminine noun]; assiette longitudinale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'assiette de votre avion, plus précisément l'assiette longitudinale, est grossièrement ce qui fait voler l'avion, et cette assiette se pilote par le ... manche, d'avant en arrière!
CONT: Le lacet est le mouvement latéral du nez de l'avion. L'assiette longitudinale, c'est-à-dire la position du nez par rapport à l'horizontale, reste constante bien que l'avion pivote vers la gauche ou vers la droite. Le lacet est contrôlé par la dérive sur l'empennage de l'avion.
CONT: Le rôle de l'horizon artificiel est de définir la verticale du lieu, c'est-à-dire de donner au pilote les références avions, l'assiette longitudinale et l'inclinaison latérale.
OBS: assiette en tangage; assiette longitudinale : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Assiette longitudinale constante.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
actitud en cabeceo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: actitud en cabeceo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).