English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telecommunications Facilities; Telephones)
tie line [correct]; tie trunk [correct]; TTK [correct]; TTK
DEF: A point to point communications channel provided to link two or more switchboards or PBX systems.
OBS: Extension telephones can gain access to extension telephones of the remote system over the tie trunk. Interconnection may be on a manual or dial access basis. A configuration whereby two or more tie trunks are connected together is known as a tandem tie trunk network (TTN).
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Installations de télécommunications; Téléphones)
ligne de jonction [correct, feminine noun]; circuit de jonction [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Teléfonos)
enlaces entre PBX [masculine noun, plural]; circuito troncal [Mexico]
DEF: Circuito de enlace especial que interconecta, a través de la marcación, dos centrales automáticas privadas o dos sistemas centrex.