English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
card feed [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a card processing device, the mechanism that moves cards one at a time from the card hopper to the card path.
OBS: card feed: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission; term standardized by ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
mécanisme d'alimentation de cartes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mécanisme d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mécanisme d'alimentation en cartes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un appareil à cartes, mécanisme qui transfère une à une des cartes du magasin d'alimentation au chemin de cartes.
OBS: mécanisme d'alimentation de cartes; mécanisme d'alimentation : termes et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: mécanisme d'alimentation; mécanisme d'alimentation en cartes : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
alimentador de tarjetas [correct, masculine noun]; mecanismo de alimentación de tarjetas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que mueve las tarjetas una a la vez desde el contenedor de las tarjetas a la ruta.