English (Loans)
sponsor [correct, noun]
DEF: The entity that requests funding for a large-scale project it wishes to undertake.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Préstamos)
patrocinador [correct, masculine noun]; patrocinadora [correct, feminine noun]