English (Stock Exchange; Finance)
sponsor [correct]
DEF: Principal underwriter or the head of a syndicate of underwriters of a security issue.
OBS: In the case of mutual funds, [sponsor] designates the principal underwriter of the shares of the fund.
French (Bourse; Finances)
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principal souscripteur ou chef d'un syndicat de souscripteurs d'une émission de valeurs mobilières; dans le cas d'un fonds mutuel, désigne le principal souscripteur des actions du fonds.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Finanzas)
garante [masculine and feminine noun]