English (Urban Development; Real Estate)
land developer [correct]; real estate developer [correct]; developer [correct]; real estate promoter [correct]
DEF: A person or a firm that improves raw land with labor and capital, and arranges for utilities and essential services, in order to sell subdivided parcels of land or to build structures for rent and/or sale.
CONT: Real estate developers are entrepreneurs who obtain land, prepare it for development, and manage the construction process. [They may] also spend time negotiating projects and participating in public hearings.
French (Développement urbain; Immobilier)
promoteur immobilier [correct, masculine noun]; promoteur-constructeur [correct, masculine noun]; promoteur de construction [correct, masculine noun]; constructeur-promoteur [correct, masculine noun]; promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale dont la profession ou l'objet est de prendre de façon habituelle et dans le cadre d'une organisation permanente l'initiative de réalisations immobilières et d'assurer la responsabilité de la coordination des opérations intervenant pour l'étude, l'exécution et la mise à disposition des usagers de programmes de construction.
CONT: Le promoteur est une personne physique ou morale qui prend l'initiative d'une construction, la responsabilité de son organisation et de sa vente par fractions jusqu'au moment de sa remise aux différents acquéreurs ou propriétaires.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Bienes raíces)
promotor inmobiliario [masculine noun]