English (Corporate Structure; Finance; Insurance Companies)
promoter [correct]
DEF: An applicant for letters patent to incorporate a company or a director named in the application for letters patent, but such an applicant or director is a promoter only for the period of two years following the application.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Finances; Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auteur de la demande de constitution d'une société par lettres patentes ou de l'administrateur nommé dans la demande, lesquels n'ont la qualité de promoteur que pendant les deux ans qui suivent celle-ci.