English (Pharmacology)
sponsor [correct]
DEF: Any individual, corporate body, institution or organization that conducts a clinical trial.
OBS: Excerpt from «Regulations Amending the Food and Drug Regulations» (1024 Clinical trials).
French (Pharmacologie)
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale, établissement ou organisme qui mène un essai clinique.
OBS: Extrait de : «Règlement modifiant le règlement sur les aliments et drogues» (1024 - Essais cliniques).