English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits; Taxation)
pension plan sponsor [correct]; sponsor of a pension plan [correct]; plan sponsor [correct]; sponsor of a plan [correct]; sponsor [correct]
DEF: For a pension plan, the employer, in the case of a multiemployer plan, the group appointed to represent the several employers or other parties who have established the plan.
CONT: Some observers have opined that the effective date of the OPBA [Ontario Pension Benefits Act] legislation - or at least some sections - should be deferred until January 1, 1988 because it would be unreasonable to give pension plan sponsors only a few weeks to make the necessary decisions and amendments to their plans.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]; promoteur de régime [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; promotrice de régime [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; répondant d'un régime [correct, masculine noun]; répondant d'un régime de retraite [correct, masculine noun]; répondant [correct, masculine noun]; répondant des régimes de retraite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale qui, à titre d'employeur, a instauré un régime de retraite en faveur de son personnel. Dans le cas d'un régime interentreprises, il s'agit de l'association, du comité, du conseil des fiduciaires ou de tout autre représentant collectif des salariés et des employeurs ou autres parties qui ont instauré le régime.
CONT: [...] il ne serait pas raisonnable de n'accorder que quelques semaines aux répondants des régimes de retraite pour prendre toutes les décisions et apporter les modifications nécessaires aux régimes.
OBS: Promotrice de régime. La forme féminine ne s'utilise généralement pour désigner une personne physique.
OBS: Promoteur de régime; promotrice de régime : Termes recommandés par la Commission de terminologie de la sécurité du revenu de l'Office de la langue française (OLF) (1992).