English (Botany)
bird rape [correct]; bird-rape [correct]; bird's rape [correct]; common turnip [correct]; field mustard [correct, see observation]; wild turnip [correct]; birdsrape mustard [correct]; wild rutabaga [correct]; wild mustard [correct, see observation]
OBS: bird rape: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: field mustard,wild mustard: common name also used when referring to the species Sinapis arvensis.
French (Botanique)
moutarde des oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]; chou champêtre [correct, masculine noun]; chou-rave [correct, masculine noun]; chourave [correct, masculine noun]; navette [correct, feminine noun]; navette d'Allemagne [correct, feminine noun]; navette des oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]; navette d'été [correct, feminine noun]; navette fourragère [correct, feminine noun]; navette oléagineuse [correct, feminine noun]; navette sauvage [correct, feminine noun]; moutarde [see observation, feminine noun]; navet blanc [masculine noun]; navet sauvage [masculine noun]; rave [feminine noun, France]
OBS: moutarde des oiseaux : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: moutarde : nom vernaculaire aussi employé pour désigner plusieurs espèces du genre Brassica ou de la famille des Brassicaceae.