English (Ecology (General); Parks and Botanical Gardens; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
check station [correct, United States]; checking station [correct, United States]; check point [correct]
DEF: Any point where hunters, fishermen, tourists, and other visitors to an area are counted, registered, or given information, where admission fees are collected and/or where the catch of fish or the bag of game must be reported or delivered.
OBS: check point: term used in the Commonwealth and at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Parcs et jardins botaniques; Chasse et pêche sportive)
point de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; station de contrôle [feminine noun]
DEF: Tout poste où les chasseurs, les pêcheurs, les touristes ou toute personne de passage dans une aire donnée, obtient des renseignements, doit enregistrer des prises éventuelles ou s'acquitter de taxes ou de droits d'entrée.
OBS: point de contrôle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.