English (Heating; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
control point [correct]; set point [correct]
DEF: That degree of temperature, relative humidity, or pressure which it is desired to maintain, and at which the controller is set.
CONT: Dual thermostat [is] equivalent to two separate thermostats in one case, which are set at two different control points.
French (Chauffage; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
valeur de réglage [correct, feminine noun]; point de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; point de consigne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] valeur d'une grandeur, température, pression, etc., correspondant à une allure de marche donnée d'un appareil [...]