English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
control point [correct]; control station [correct]
DEF: Usually a monumented point to which coordinates have been assigned by the use of surveying observations.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
point de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; station de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habituellement un point avec repère dont les coordonnées ont été déterminées d'après des observations de levés.