English (Cartography)
pass point [correct]; photogrammetric point
DEF: A point whose horizontal or vertical location is determined by photogrammetric methods and which is intended for use (in the manner of a supplemental control point) in the absolute orientation of other photographs.
French (Cartographie)
point de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]