English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
control point [correct, officially approved]; picture control point [correct]
DEF: Any station in a horizontal and/or vertical control system that is identified on a photograph and used for correlating the data shown on that photograph.
OBS: control point: term official approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
point de canevas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de contrôle [avoid, masculine noun]; point de repère [masculine noun]
DEF: Point dont les positions, d'une part dans l'espace objet et d'autre part sur le cliché, sont connues.
OBS: L'expression «point de repère», relevée sur une fiche provisoire, n'a pas été retenue comme synonyme, parce qu'elle n'a pas pu être vérifiée dans une source fiable.
OBS: point de canevas : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
punto de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En fotografía aérea, cualquier estación determinada en un sistema de control, horizontal o vertical, que cuando se identifica en una foto se puede utilizar como referencia.