English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
resonant cavity [correct]; resonant optical cavity [correct]; optical resonant cavity [correct]; optical resonator [correct]; cavity resonator [correct]; resonator [correct]; cavity [correct]; resonant structure
DEF: A chamber or enclosure whose design and physical characteristics permit only energy of a specific frequency to be propagated.
CONT: An effective laser also needs to have an optical resonant cavity in which the photon emission is amplified. This resonant cavity is a Fabry-Perot etalon... The etalon, consists of two parallel, semi-reflecting mirrors. The etalon is a Fabry-Perot interferometer whose mirrors are separated by a fixed distance. Electromagnetic radiation passes through the first half-silvered mirror (left-hand side). The radiation can then either be transmitted through or reflected by the second mirror. If the radiation is reflected, more electron-hole pairs are stimulated to emit radiation. Constructive interference occurs between the reflected wave and the more recently emitted wave, and the radiation is amplified.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
cavité résonnante [correct, feminine noun]; cavité résonante laser [correct, feminine noun]; cavité résonante optique [correct, feminine noun]; résonateur optique [correct, masculine noun]; cavité laser [correct, feminine noun]; résonateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La possibilité du phénomène laser et d'émission éventuelle d'un rayon laser sont liées aux conditions suivantes : Existence d'un milieu (dans le cas du gyromètre laser, c'est un gaz) possédant au moins trois niveaux d'énergie [...]. Existence d'un procédé, dit de pompage, impliquant un apport d'énergie faisant passer un grand nombre d'électrons du niveau E0) au niveau E [indice 2. Dans le cas des gyromètres laser, le pompage est obtenu par voie électrique [...]. Existence d'un phénomène de résonance correspondant à des ondes lumineuses [...] Dans le cas des gyromètres laser, une cavité résonnante est formée par un ensemble de miroirs de haute qualité.
CONT: La mise au point de cavités résonantes laser, en circuit optique fermé, a permis, dans les années quatre-vingt, la réalisation de gyrolasers pouvant, dans une certaine mesure, concurrencer les gyromètres mécaniques.
OBS: résonant, variante résonnant.