English (Pipes and Fittings; Pools)
rapid coupling
OBS: The simplest and most effective method consists of installing (along the pool walls) rapid couplings to which the floating flexible hose from the suction head can be connected. The couplings are connected to a pipe running around the edge of the pool, and this pipe is itself connected to the suction inlet of a fixed pump fitted with a filter.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Piscines)
prise rapide [correct]
OBS: Le procédé [de nettoyage des bassins] le plus simple et le plus efficace consiste à installer sur les parois de la piscine des prises rapides sur lesquelles se branche le tuyau souple auto-flottant provenant du suceur [du balai de piscine]. Ces prises sont reliées à une tuyauterie de ceinturage du bassin, elle-même reliée à l'aspiration d'une pompe fixe équipée d'un préfiltre.