English (Concrete Construction; Cement Industry)
flash set [correct]; flash setting
DEF: An abnormal early thickening or setting of cement slurry wherein the cement slurry becomes unpumpable.
CONT: Unlike flash set, cement pastes that showed this [premature] stiffening did not become hot because of a retardation of heat of hydration.
French (Bétonnage; Cimenterie)
prise accélérée [correct, feminine noun]; prise instantanée [correct, feminine noun]; prise rapide [feminine noun]
DEF: Prise du ciment durant ou immédiatement après le malaxage.