English (Farming Techniques)
monoculture [correct]; mono-culture [correct]; mono culture [avoid]
DEF: The cultivation of a single species crop.
OBS: Example of monocultures include lawns and most field crops, such as wheat or corn.
OBS: monoculture: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Techniques agricoles)
monoculture [correct, feminine noun]; mono-culture [correct, feminine noun]; mono culture [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: En agriculture, la monoculture est la culture d'une seule espèce de plante (la monoculture du riz, du tabac...).
OBS: [Elle] peut s'appliquer soit à une parcelle, soit à un ensemble de parcelles au niveau d'une exploitation agricole, voire d'une région.
OBS: monoculture : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas)
monocultivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Explotación de productos agrícolas de una sola especie, generalmente de la misma edad.