English (Analytical Chemistry)
plait point [correct]
DEF: Composition conditions in which the three coexisting phases of partially soluble components of a three-phase liquid system approach each other in composition.
CONT: There is usually a region near the binodal curve where only two immiscible phases appear; hence, a plait point can be identified and is generally associated with a phase transition.
French (Chimie analytique)
point critique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En se déplaçant vers le point critique, cette droite de conjugaison tend vers la tangente au point critique. Cette tangente délimite vers la gauche une zone V où les mélanges sont gazeux et une zone L où ils sont liquides. Les mélanges V et L ne sont pas miscibles en toutes proportions.