English (Performing Arts (General); Television Arts)
back-timing [correct]; back timing [correct]
CONT: As a director your responsibility is to close you show on time, and "back-timing" is a device many directors use to pace the last few minutes of the program. To back-time, the director first checks the station log to determine the time of the program segment which follows his program. He then counts back the number of minutes and seconds he feels necessary to pace the last few minutes of his show.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
chronométrage à rebours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de vérification du minutage d’une émission qui consiste à compter à rebours le déroulement des divers éléments de façon à en déterminer avec précision les moments d’insertion.