English (National and International Economics)
cutback [noun]; cut-back [noun]; cut [noun]
CONT: Other measures have included cutback in government investment.
OBS: cut-back: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: sharp cut
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
compression [feminine noun]; restriction [feminine noun]; réduction [feminine noun]; suppression [feminine noun]; mesure d'austérité [feminine noun]; coupe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les compressions de dépenses, auxquelles ont contribué également les coupes opérées dans les budgets d'équipement et de défense.
OBS: compression; restriction; éduction; suppression; mesure d'austérité; coupe : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
PHR: forte compression