English (Airborne Forces)
cut [correct, verb]
DEF: Signal for the pilot to cut the engine in order to reduce the wind blast past the door.
French (Forces aéroportées)
coupez [correct]
DEF: Ordre de réduire le régime des moteurs [...] donné au pilote par le largueur quelques secondes avant le saut.