English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cut [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A narrow channel between islands in a river or between an island and the mainland shore of a river.
CONT: Cabin Cut, Man.
OBS: cut: rare. Generic used in Manitoba.
OBS: cut: term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol.32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie naturelle, courte et étroite, entre des terres ou des hauts fonds.
CONT: Grande passe aux Outardes, T.-N.
OBS: passe : générique attesté au Québec et dans les provinces de l'Atlantique.
OBS: passe : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.