English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
cut [correct, noun]; excavation
DEF: The void or cavity left by the removal of earth during an excavation process.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
déblai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vide résultant du prélèvement du matériau naturel lors d'une opération d'excavation.