English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
cut of cars [correct]; cut of wagons [correct, Great Britain]; cut [noun]
DEF: [A group of] several cars coupled together anywhere, such as several cars set out from a train.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
rame de wagons [correct, feminine noun]; coupe de wagons [feminine noun]; tranche de wagons [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans une rame de wagons, il peut y avoir plusieurs lots de wagons.