English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cut [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Artificial channel through marsh and other low-lying land.
CONT: cut: Poonamalie Cut, Ont.
OBS: common in Ont.; generic also used in Nfld. and Man.
OBS: cut: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: passage : générique non attesté au Canada dans le sens de chenal artificiel traversant une marche ou une autre terre basse. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «cut» par «passage».