English (Culinary Techniques)
cut in [verb]
DEF: To mix shortening or other solid fat into dry ingredients until the mixture is coarse and mealy.
French (Techniques culinaires)
couper
CONT: Ajouter la graisse aux ingrédients secs, en la coupant avec une broche à pâtisserie, un couteau ou deux couteaux [...]