English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
straight switching [correct]; cut [correct, noun]
CONT: The cut consists of nothing more than a direct switch from one camera to another.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
coupure franche [correct, feminine noun]; sec [correct, masculine noun, France]; coupure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage brusque d'une prise de vues à l'autre sans transition.
CONT: Il faut citer d'abord le changement de plan ordinaire par coupure franche, c'est-à-dire la substitution brutale d'une image à une autre.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
corte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paso o unión de un plano con otro, por medio del enlace o empalme directo sin que haya ningún otro plano entremedio.