English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
cut [correct, noun]
CONT: In a cyclone dust arrestor the cut is the critical particle size. In dense-medium treatment the cut is the specific gravity at which separation takes place. All particles lighter than the cut float and all those denser sink.
CONT: cut diameter. The diameter of the particles such that 50% of the particles of that size are collected and 50% are not.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
coupure [correct, feminine noun]; coupure granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de la surveillance des pollutions urbaines, ou peut définir trois catégories de prélèvement: 1. Les prélèvements sans coupure spécifique. Par la diversité des dispositifs employés et de leurs conditions d'utilisation, les échantillonnages n'ont pas le même rendement de captation dans le domaine granulométrique supérieur à 3 "micromètres". 2. Les prélèvements avec coupure granulométrique. (...) 3. Les prélèvements avec fractionnements granulométriques.