English (Genetics)
cut [correct]
DEF: A break through both strands of DNA, as distinct from a nick which is a break in a single strand.
French (Génétique)
coupure double brin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cassure des deux brins de l'ADN réalisée en utilisant des enzymes.
Spanish (Genética)
corte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ruptura de] los enlaces fosfodiéster del ADN bicatenario, normalmente con una endonucleasa de restricción tipo II.