English (General Vocabulary; Political Science (General))
hatchetman [correct]; hatchet man [correct]; henchman [see observation, United States]
DEF: One hired to deal viciously with opponents
OBS: Also refers to those hired to do unpleasant tasks or to cause destruction.
OBS: henchman: According to the sources consulted, this term is used in Canada to refer to a trusted and loyal supporter or follower, not necessarily one who resorts to violence.
French (Vocabulaire général; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
séide [correct, masculine noun]; sbire [correct, masculine noun]; homme de main [masculine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Adepte fanatique des doctrines et exécutant aveugle des volontés (d'un maître, d'un chef).
DEF: Personnage qui exerce des violences au service de quelqu'un, d'un pouvoir oppressif.
CONT: Il trouve refuge tantôt à l'ambassade du Canada, tantôt chez des amis français. En maintes occasions, les militaires et leurs séides croient le tenir.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
secuaz [correct, masculine noun]; gorila [correct, masculine noun]; seguidor político [correct, masculine noun]