English (Information Processing (Informatics))
infonaut [correct]
DEF: Someone who rides the superhighway in search of information or entertainment.
CONT: In 1983, the Warner managers had hired Alan Kay to gather the best and brightest of the infonauts : the architects of the next computer revolutions, the hypermedia designers and roboticists, the AI hackers and hardware wizards, the miniaturizers and interfacers... in order to plan the entertainment technologies of the twenty-first century.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
infonaute [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Par analogie à internaute et cosmonaute. Voir aussi cybernaute et inforoutard.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
infonauta [correct, masculine and feminine noun]