English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
extra fire fighters [correct, plural]
DEF: Personnel, other than regular employees or seasonally employed crews, hired on a casual basis for forest fire fighting activities.
OBS: extra fire fighter: term usually used in the plural in this agreement.
OBS: extra fire fighters: term and definition taken from the Selkirk First Nation Final Agreement.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
pompiers supplémentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Personnel - autre que les employés réguliers ou les équipes engagées à la saison - embauché temporairement en vue de lutter contre des incendies de forêt.
OBS: pompier supplémentaire : terme employé au pluriel dans la présente entente.
OBS: pompiers supplémentaires : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente définitive de la Première Nation de Selkirk.