English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance)
performance by equivalence [correct]
CONT: ... you can ask that the co-contractor assume the costs of performing the work. In law, this is called “specific performance by equivalence. ” This recourse is available when, for example, the other party(co-contractor) refuses to perform or improperly performs the work for which he was hired. Compensation pays for the work to be carried out, either you or a third party...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Assurances)
exécution par équivalent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exécution d'une obligation par la remise volontaire ou forcée d'une compensation pécuniaire proportionnelle au préjudice subi par le créancier.