English (IT Security)
tiger team [correct]
DEF: Programmers who are legally hired to expose the errors or the security holes in new software or to find out why a computer/security is being broken.
DEF: ... a group of people authorized to test the overall security of a system by "illicit" entry or other means.
CONT: Audits vary in scope and intensity. Whether you select a full blown "tiger team" attack, spot penetration testing, or a remote scan of a firewall, your overall security perspective should include the configuration of your network, the data flowing through it, and the devices running on it.
French (Sécurité des TI)
équipe corsaire [correct, feminine noun]; équipe pirate [feminine noun]