English (Sociology of Work; Federal Administration)
commitment to fundamental public service values [correct]
CONT: The merit system has been the foundation of a competent, professional, non-partisan public service for almost a century. It plays an essential role, not only by protecting against political patronage, but also by ensuring that employees are hired and can advance based on their ability to do the work rather than on personal favouritism. The merit system reflects a commitment to fundamental public service values and is comprised of more than just the merit principle alone.
French (Sociologie du travail; Administration fédérale)
engagement à l'égard des valeurs fondamentales de la fonction publique [correct, masculine noun]