English (Labour Relations; Labour Disputes)
strikebreaker [correct]; strike replacement [correct]; replacement worker [correct, see observation]; scab [correct]; blackleg [correct, Great Britain]; fink [correct]
DEF: Workers hired to replace strikers.
CONT: A new federal labour board will be created and charged with determining if replacement workers should be banned from use in strike and lockouts that involve federally regulated private sector employees.
OBS: Replacement worker. Term in use at Labour Branch, Human Resources Development Canada.
French (Relations du travail; Conflits du travail)
briseur de grève [correct, masculine noun]; travailleur de remplacement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; supplanteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travailleur embauché spécialement pour accomplir le travail d'un gréviste.
CONT: Le gouvernement libéral a tout au plus accepté que le recours aux travailleurs de remplacement («scabs») soit interdit lorsque les employés permanents pourront démontrer que leur utilisation «vise à miner la capacité de représentation du syndicat».
OBS: Travailleur de remplacement. Terme en usage à la Direction générale du travail, Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Relaciones laborales; Conflictos del trabajo)
esquirol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obrero que se presta a realizar el trabajo abandonado por un huelguista.