English (Practice and Procedural Law; Labour Law; Social Legislation)
respondent grievor [correct]
CONT: The appellant employer had hired the respondent grievor as a scheduling coordinator but dismissed her on the grounds that her work performance was unsatisfactory. The grievor and the respondent union grieved the dismissal alleging dismissal without just cause in contravention of the collective agreement.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit du travail; Législation sociale)
plaignant intimé [correct, masculine noun]; plaignante intimée [correct, feminine noun]; réclamant intimé [masculine noun]
CONT: L’employeur appelant, qui avait engagé la plaignante intimée à titre de coordonnatrice des horaires, l’a congédiée pour cause de rendement insatisfaisant. La plaignante et le syndicat intimé ont contesté le congédiement par voie de grief, plaidant que la première avait été congédiée sans motif valable, en contravention de la convention collective.