English (Police; Security)
private detective [correct]; private investigator [correct]; private eye [see observation]
DEF: ... a person who undertakes investigations, usually for a private citizen or some other entity not involved with a government or police organization. They often work for attorneys in civil cases or on behalf of a defense attorney. Many work for insurance companies to investigate suspicious claims.
CONT: A person privately hired to do investigative or detective work. Also called private detective, private eye.
OBS: "Private eye" is a slang.
French (Police; Sécurité)
détective privé [correct, masculine noun]; détective privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne chargée d'enquêtes policières privées.