English (War and Peace (International Law))
mercenary [correct]
DEF: A hired soldier in foreign service.
OBS: mercenary: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
mercenaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soldat recruté à prix d'argent et pour un conflit ponctuel par un gouvernement dont il n'est pas ressortissant.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
mercenario [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mercenario: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.