English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
private judging [correct]; rent-a-judge [correct]
DEF: A process agreed to by the parties whereby the dispute is presented to a neutral third party, typically an experienced lawyer or retired judge, hired by the parties, who renders a binding decision.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
mode de jugement privé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mode de jugement privé : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).