English (Ornamental Timepieces; Jewellery; Clocks, Watches and Bells)
case [correct]; watch case [correct]
DEF: The protective box covering the mechanism of a watch or clock.
OBS: A watch case has two practical functions: protecting the movement; transmuting a utilitarian object into a piece of personal jewellery.
French (Horlogerie d'art; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Horlogerie et sonnerie)
boîtier [correct, masculine noun]; boitier de montre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte qui renferme le mouvement d'une montre.