English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
case [correct]
DEF: a receptacle in which movable type is laid to compose from.
CONT: Foundry type was stored in a drawer, called a case, according to point and style ..., the upper case of a specific type style usually contained the capitals, while the lower case housed the small ... letters.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
casse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte plate et découverte, généralement en bois, divisée en compartiments inégaux (les cassetins) servant à contenir les différentes lettres ou signes d'un même caractère; la grandeur et l'emplacement des compartiments correspondent à la fréquence des lettres utilisées, qui est différente selon la langue [...]