English (Epidemiology)
case [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In epidemiology, a person with the disease or characteristic of interest in a clinical trial.
OBS: case: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
cas [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En épidémiologie, personne présentant la maladie ou la caractéristique étudiée dans un essai clinique.
OBS: cas : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
caso [correct, masculine noun]