English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
case [correct]
DEF: One complete unit of replacement or restoration, as a denture or bridge.
OBS: Any full or partial denture is sometimes referred to as a case.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
prothèse amovible [correct, feminine noun]; dentier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil formé d'une série de dents artificielles.
OBS: Terme familier désignant une prothèse amovible.