English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
case [correct]
CONT: The number of financial transactions received from departments and agencies served by the Public Service Pay Centre varies each month. ... The number of transactions processed monthly also varies based on different factors, such as the complexity of cases, collective agreement implementation requirements, and seasonal trends.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
cas [correct, masculine noun]