English (Computer Programs and Programming)
case [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multi-branch conditional statement that allows for selective execution of bounded groups of program statements depending upon the value of a control expression.
OBS: See also control structure.
OBS: case: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de cas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction conditionnelle à branchement multiple qui permet l'exécution sélective de groupes liés d'instructions de programmes en fonction de la valeur d'une expression de commande.
OBS: Voir également structure de contrôle.