English (Crop Conservation and Storage)
in case [correct]
CONT: Take tobacco down in damp weather when the leaves are "in case", that is, when they are just moist enough to handle without breaking.
French (Conservation des récoltes)
assez souple [correct]
CONT: Dépendre le tabac par temps humide lorsque les feuilles sont juste assez souple pour être manipulées sans se briser.