English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
case [correct, standardized]
DEF: The housing for an optical disk, that protects the disk and facilitates disk interchange. [standardized by ISO].
OBS: case: standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enveloppe de protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logement d'un disque optique destiné à le protéger et à faciliter les échanges de disques. [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: enveloppe de protection : normalisé par l'ISO.