English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
ausforming [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] thermomechanical treatment ... of a workpiece which consists of plastically deforming the metastable austenite ... before subjecting it to the martensitic and/or bainitic transformation.
OBS: ausforming: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
austéniformage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement thermomécanique... d’une pièce qui consiste à déformer plastiquement l'austénite [...] métastable avant de lui faire subir la transformation martensitique et/ou bainitique.
OBS: austéniformage : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.