English (Winemaking)
conditioning cask; seasoning cask
OBS: Treating new casks with various solutions to prevent them imparting undesirable flavours to wines. Treating casks with water, steam or physical or chemical agents to disinfect them, remove red colour or tighten the casks.
French (Industrie vinicole)
affranchissement de la futaille [masculine noun]; déboisage [masculine noun]
OBS: Traitement à l'eau pure, à la vapeur ou par des agents chimiques et physiques, que l'on fait subir à la futaille pour la désinfecter, la dérougir ou assurer son étanchéité.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
franqueado de envases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación por medio de la cual se preparan los envases nuevos de madera, antes de su uso, por medio del agua, vapor u otros agentes físicos y químicos.