English (Modelling (Mathematics); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiative propagation code [correct]
CONT: Radiative absorption properties of a number of propellants have been determined in the visible and near UV spectral regions. These data are required for evaluating the radiation energy distribution within a bed from a plasma. These data and a radiation propagation code (Monte Carlo, non-sequential ray tracing) will be used to determine the radiative energy distribution within a propellant bed. Heat flux/fluence gages are described that will be used to measure and differentiate between the convective and radiative energy delivered to a propellant bed.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Physique radiologique et applications)
code de propagation des rayonnements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour être utilisables dans les codes de propagation des rayonnements, les sections efficaces doivent obligatoirement subir un traitement à la fois physique, numérique et informatique. Celui-ci découle de la nature des informations stockées dans les évaluations, de la nature du problème physique étudié et des méthodes numériques implémentées dans les codes de transport utilisés.