English (Photography)
collodion plate [correct]; colloplate
DEF: A glass support coated with collodion that was used in some early photographic processes.
OBS: ambrotype 1855-1860s): A wet collodion plate process in which the emulsion is coated on a glass plate. The negative image produced is visible as a positive image when the glass was backed with a dark material (paper, paint, cloth).
French (Photographie)
plaque au collodion [correct, feminine noun]; plaque collodionnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support de verre enduit de collodion que l’on employait dans les procédés de photographie anciens.
CONT: La plaque au collodion perd sa sensibilité en séchant et devient totalement impossible à développer. Pour lui conserver une certaine sensibilité et donc pouvoir l'utiliser à l'état sèche, la plaque doit subir un traitement au tanin.