English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
treatability [correct]
CONT: The Phoenix laboratory in Colwich maintains several small scale (5 and ten liter) continuous and semi-continuous Bio-treatment systems. Phoenix uses these test Bio-reactors to assess the treatability of wastewaters from industrial plants around the world. This method of assessment is considered superior to normal bench measurement systems for true treatability assessment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
traitabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude des eaux résiduaires à subir un traitement.
CONT: Essais de traitabilité des eaux résiduaires et des boues urbaines ou mixtes. L’étude de traitabilité s’inscrit dans le cadre de la détermination du schéma global d’épuration le plus efficace et le plus fiable pour assurer la dépollution des rejets.