English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
fresh surface [correct]
CONT: [If] any old metal surface is abraded, its oxide layer is removed and a naked metal surface is left. The fresh surface would immediately start to oxidize again, liberating a considerable amount of chemical energy in the form of heat.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
surface fraîche [correct]
CONT: Les exoélectrons sont les électrons émis pendant un certain temps par les surfaces métalliques qui viennent de subir un traitement mécanique, dites surfaces fraîches.