English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
open filter [correct]
CONT: The use of open filters is feasible where the water is to be given preliminary clarifying treatment in a clarifier ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de filtres ouverts est envisageable quand l'eau doit subir un traitement préalable de clarification dans un décanteur [...]