English (Conservation and Repair of Books)
preventive preservation [correct]
CONT: Preventive preservation refers to a specific set of non-intrusive preservation actions undertaken without actual physical intervention or chemical treatment of archival records. Preventive preservation attempts to prevent or halt deterioration or retard its progress, or manufactures a potential surrogate through certain copying techniques that maintain the copied archival record unchanged. Preventive preservation is not repair, deacidification or migration, which are active interventions that affect the record.
French (Entretien des livres)
préservation préventive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La préservation préventive se dit pour une série précise de mesures non radicales de préservation entreprises sans faire subir de traitement physique ni chimique aux documents d’archives. La préservation préventive tente d’empêcher les documents de se détériorer ou interrompt ou retarde le processus de détérioration, ou fabrique un éventuel substitut grâce au recours à certaines techniques de reproduction qui permettent de conserver le document d’archives reproduit inchangé. La préservation préventive n’ a rien à voir avec la réparation, la désacidification ni la migration qui sont des interventions actives qui apportent des modifications au document.