English (Military (General))
clear [correct, verb, officially approved]; clr [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: clear; clr: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
libérer [correct, officially approved]; lib [correct, officially approved]
OBS: libérer; lib : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: libérer; lib : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.