English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
hard palate [correct]
CONT: The hard palate comprises the anterior two-thirds of the palate and is an immobile hard bony segment whose underlying bony structure consists of the palatine processes of the maxilla and the horizontal plates of the palatine bones.
OBS: hard palate; palatum durum : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
palais dur [correct, masculine noun]; voûte palatine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; voûte du palais [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Il y a lieu de distinguer le palais dur (2/3 antérieurs) et le palais mou (1/3 postérieur). Le palais dur est formé par l'os palatin (lame horizontale) et par l'os maxillaire (processus palatin).
OBS: palais dur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: palatum durum : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.