English (Winemaking)
astringent; tannic; mouth-puckering; puckery
DEF: A tasting term for a dry, mouth-puckering feeling on the palate.
CONT: This mouth-puckering feeling is caused by excess tannin or acidity, usually encountered in young red wines.
OBS: The degree of astringency varies considerably according not only to the quantity of the tannin, but to its quality. Alcohol and sweetness modify and soften the effect of astringency, delaying its perception on the palate. High acidity accentuates its effect and accelerates its perception as astringency on the palate.
OBS: It seems that in English the noun astringency is used more often than the adjective astringent, but the latter is also correct.
French (Industrie vinicole)
astringent [adjective]; tannique [adjective]; qui a de la mâche [adjective]
DEF: Qui provoque une sensation d'assèchement des gencives et de rugosité due à la présence de tanin.
CONT: Un vin astringent ou tannique provoque un resserrement des gencives, de la langue, du palais, de l'ensemble de la bouche. Le dégustateur réagit alors en exécutant des mouvements de bouche pour détendre ses muqueuses : il semble mâcher son vin. [...] (On dit parfois d'un vin astringent qu'il «a de la mâche»).
OBS: 1. Contrairement à la notion d'«astringence» qui est descriptive, la notion de «verdeur» a une connotation péjorative. Un vin qui est vert est un vin qui est trop astringent.