English (Special Education)
phonetic method [correct]; phonetic placement method [correct]; placement method [correct]
DEF: a technique of correcting articulatory defects that involves the teaching of appropriate positions of tongue, lips, jaw, and soft palate.
French (Éducation spéciale)
méthode phonétique
DEF: Technique utilisée en orthophonie pour corriger les défauts de prononciation en apprenant à placer correctement la langue, les lèvres, la mâchoire et le voile du palais.