English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
incisive foramen [correct]; foramen of Stensen [correct]
DEF: incisive foramina : The openings in the incisive fossa of the hard palate that transmit the nasopalatine nerves.
OBS: foramen incisivus; incisive foramen; foramen of Stensen: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: incisive foramen: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.062: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
foramen incisif [correct, masculine noun]; trou incisif [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Orifice situé dans la fosse incisive du palais dur qui livre passage aux nerfs nasopalatins.
OBS: foramen incisivus; foramen incisif; trou incisif : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: foramen incisif : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.062 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.