English (The Nose (Medicine))
nasopharynx [correct]; epipharynx [correct]; nasal part of pharynx [correct]; nasal pharynx [correct]; pharyngonasal cavity [correct]; rhinopharynx [correct]; pars nasalis pharyngis [Latin]
DEF: The part of the pharynx that lies above the soft palate; anteriorly it opens into the nasal cavity; inferiorly, it communicates with the oropharynx via the pharyngeal isthmus; laterally it communicates with tympanic cavities via auditory tubes.
French (Nez (Médecine))
nasopharynx [correct, masculine noun]; pharynx pars nasalis [Latin]
DEF: Partie du pharynx qui se trouve au-dessus du niveau du palais mou.
Spanish (Nariz (Medicina))
nasofaringe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la faringe situada encima del velo del paladar.