English (Paleontology; Bones and Joints)
nare [correct]; naris [Latin]
OBS: An opening in the skull that contains one or both nostrils. The external nares are at the surface; the internal nares are in the hard palate.
French (Paléontologie; Os et articulations)
naris [Latin]