English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Digestive Tract)
foveae palatinae
OBS: --indentations near the midline of the palate(...) formed by(...) mucous gland ducts(...) in soft tissue which makes them an ideal guide for the location of the posterior border of the denture.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Appareil digestif)
fossettes palatines
OBS: les -- constituent un repère pour la limite postérieure du porte-empreinte. Elles doivent toujours se trouver recouvertes par ce dernier.