English (The Mouth)
palatine folds [correct, plural]; transverse palatine folds [correct, plural]; plicae palatinae transversae [Latin]
DEF: Four to six transverse ridges on the anterior part of the hard palate.
French (Cavité buccale)
crêtes palatines [correct, feminine noun, plural]; crêtes palatines transversales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plicae palatinae transversae [Latin]