English (Orthodontics)
Hawley appliance [correct]
CONT: The most commonly known use for the Hawley appliance is as a retainer after orthodontic therapy is completed.... The appliance is made of acrylic which holds various wire attachments. Generally, a Hawley constructed for the upper arch will cover the entire palate, and the lower Hawley will be shaped like a horseshoe. The wire attachments will include certain types of clasps and rests to help maintain the position of the retainer. Small springs may also be attached to achieve tooth movement.
French (Orthodontie)
plaque de Hawley [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les plaques de Hawley [...] ont pour but le maintien d'un résultat thérapeutique. [Elle] se compose d'une plaque palatine en résine avec des crochets de rétention Adams. [...] Ces plaques doivent être portées durant toute la période de contention.