English (Nervous System; The Mouth; Symptoms (Medicine))
Avellis's syndrome [correct]; Avellis' syndrome [correct]; Avellis' paralysis syndrome; Avellis' hemiplegia; Avelli's paralysis; Avellis-Longhi syndrome; ambiguospinothalamic paralysis; ambiguospinothalamic syndrome; spinothalamic tract-nucleus ambiguous syndrome; superior laryngeal nerve syndrome
DEF: A syndrome in which a brain stem lesion limits vagal innervation unilaterally, resulting in ipsilateral paralysis of the vocal cord and soft palate and loss of sensitivity to pain and temperature in he contralateral leg, trunk, arm and neck, and in the skin over the sclap.
French (Système nerveux; Cavité buccale; Symptômes (Médecine))
syndrome d'Avellis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hémiplégies par lésion du tronc cérébral [...] Atteinte bulbaire. [...] Le syndrome d'Avellis est constitué par l'association d'une hémiplégie à une paralysie directe de l'hémivoile et de la corde vocale.