English (Phonetics)
palatal [correct, adjective]
OBS: Refers to phonetic or phonemic elements articulated with the lade of the tongue touching or approaching the hard palate.
French (Phonétique)
palatal [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un phonème palatal est un phonème dont l'articulation principale se situe au niveau du palais dur (...).