English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
soft palate [correct]
CONT: The soft palate makes up the posterior third of the palate and is a posterior continuation of the hard palate. The soft palate consists of muscle fibers and connective tissue covered by a mucus membrane consisting of a stratified squamous epithelium with secretory salivary glands.
OBS: soft palate; palatum molle : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
palais mou [correct, masculine noun]; voile du palais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a lieu de distinguer le palais dur (2/3 antérieurs) et le palais mou (1/3 postérieur).
OBS: palais mou : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: palatum molle : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Boca)
velo del paladar [correct, masculine noun]; paladar blando [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tabique membranoso y musculoso situado en la parte posterior superior de la boca.
OBS: Parte de éste, la úvula, cuelga sobre la lengua.