English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
kappamaki [correct]; kappa maki [correct]
DEF: A kind of Hosomaki filled with cucumber ...
OBS: Traditionally, Kappamaki is consumed to clear the palate between eating raw fish and other kinds of food, so that the flavors of the fish are distinct from the tastes of other foods.
French (Plats cuisinés)
kappa maki [correct, masculine noun]; kappamaki [correct, masculine noun]; kappa-maki [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit rouleau de sushi garni de concombre.
CONT: Le kappa sait très bien parler japonais et jouer au shogi. S'il y a une nourriture qu'il apprécie plus que la chair des enfants, c'est le concombre. [...] Ce lien avec le concombre a donné le nom kappamaki à une variété de rouleau de sushi avec une tranche de concombre au milieu. (mythologie japonaise)