English (Prostheses; The Mouth)
artificial palate [correct]; pseudopalate [correct]
CONT: An electropalatograph(also termed palometer) is an instrument that records the timing and location of tongue contact with the hard palate during continuous speech. The technique requires the speaker to wear an artificial palate that is moulded to fit the roof of the mouth. Tongue-palate contract is recorded by a number of silver or gold contacts located on the lingual surface of the artificial palate(also termed pseudopalate).
French (Prothèses; Cavité buccale)
palais artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fine plaque d'acrylate prépolymérisée utilisée en palatographie indirecte.
Spanish (Prótesis; Boca)
paladar artificial [masculine noun]