English (Genetics)
cebocephaly
DEF: A developmental anomaly characterized by a monkey-like head, the nose being defective and the eyes close together.
CONT: A summary of the phenotypes of 76 probands who are chromosomally unbalanced as the result of a reciprocal translocation :... Cebocephaly, malformed ears, micrognathia, cleft palate, heart murmur, 6/10 simple arches.
French (Génétique)
cébocéphalie [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme dégradée de la cyclopie : les yeux sont séparés mais très rapprochés et l'appareil nasal est absent ou réduit à un orifice narinaire unique, ce qui rappelle le faciès de certains singes américains.
CONT: Le bec de lièvre souvent bilatéral et la fente palatine sont fréquents, parfois remplacés par une cébocéphalie.