English (Birds)
horny structure [correct]
CONT: In other species such as the grackles, however, the muscles for closing the bill are also highly developed and they have a horny structure on the palate.
French (Oiseaux)
protubérance cornée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, chez d'autres espèces telles que les quiscales, les muscles servant à fermer le bec sont eux aussi très développés et une protubérance cornée est présente au niveau du palais.