English (Genetics)
microretrognathia; retromicrognathism
DEF: Too posterior position of the mandible or of the maxillae, associated with an abnormal shortness of the mandible.
CONT: (Clinical findings in partial duplication 7 q) The main characteristics of this syndrome consist of low birth weight, growth and mental retardation, cleft palate, microretrognathia, small nose, small palpebral fissure, and hypertelorism.
French (Génétique)
microrétrognathie [feminine noun]; rétromicrognathie [feminine noun]
DEF: Position trop postérieure de l'os basal mandibulaire ou des os maxillaires supérieurs, associée à une petitesse anormale du maxillaire inférieur.
CONT: (Trisomie 7 q) La lèvre supérieure parfois un peu longue, surplombe la lèvre inférieure. Celle-ci peut être éversée. Il existe une microrétrognathie et une fente palatine dans plusieurs cas.