English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
bony palate [correct]
DEF: A concave elliptic bony plate that contributes to the roof of the oral cavity, formed of the palatine process of the maxilla and the horizontal plate of the palatine bone on either side.
OBS: bony palate : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.056: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
palais osseux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Élément du squelette facial séparant la cavité orale de la cavité nasale.
OBS: palais osseux : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.056 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones; Boca)
paladar óseo [correct, masculine noun]; bóveda palatina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El paladar constituye la pared superior o techo de la cavidad oral; está dividido en dos partes, la bóveda palatina o paladar óseo en sus dos tercios anteriores, y el paladar blando o velo del paladar en su tercio posterior.