English (Orthodontics)
transpalatal arch [correct]; TPA [correct]; transpalatal bar [correct]; TPB [correct]; TPB
DEF: A metal wire fitting across the palate that is soldered to molar bands and that often has one or more adjustment loops either mesially or distally oriented.
CONT: ... the transpalatal arch (TPA) is a widely used appliance in orthodontic treatments and, besides several other functions including stabilization and anchorage, correction of molar rotations, vertical molar control and treatment of unilateral molar crossbites, it is also an alternative to the other treatment regimen for the correction of the molar relationship when the maxillary molars present a slight unilateral Class II discrepancy.
French (Orthodontie)
arc transpalatin [correct, masculine noun]; barre transpalatine [correct, feminine noun]; barre palatine [feminine noun]
CONT: L'arc transpalatin que nous utilisons est en acier et fabriqué à partir de fils de section ronde (0,033 pouce); il présente une boucle médiane en forme de «U», qui est soit mésiale, soit distale, et existe en plusieurs tailles (36 à 54) [...]