English (The Mouth)
dental pad [correct]
DEF: The thick layer of connective tissue that replaces the upper incisor teeth in the ruminant; a rostral projection of the hard palate.
French (Cavité buccale)
bourrelet gingival [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet incisif [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet dentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie de la gencive à l'extrémité du maxillaire supérieur des ruminants.
OBS: Bourrelet fibrocartilagineux qui occupe la place des incisives supérieures (chez les ruminants)