English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Le Fort II fracture [correct]; pyramidal fracture [correct]
DEF: Unilateral or bilateral fracture of the maxilla, in which the body of the maxilla is separated from the facial skeleton and the separated portion is pyramidal in shape; the fracture may extend through the body of the maxilla down the midline of the hard palate, through the floor of the orbit, and into the nasal cavity.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Le Fort II [correct, feminine noun]; fracture pyramidale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture intéressant les os propres du nez, traversant l'apophyse frontale du maxillaire et l'unguis, au-dessus du canal lacrymo-nasal.