English (Military Tactics; Risks and Threats (Security))
countering asymmetric threat [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; CAT [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: countering asymmetric threat; CAT: The plural form of this term (countering asymmetric threats) and the abbreviation were standardized by NATO in 2016.
French (Tactique militaire; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
lutte contre les menaces asymétriques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CAT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: lutte contre les menaces asymétriques; CAT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.