English (Training of Personnel; Information Processing (Informatics); Collaboration with the OQLF)
computer-based training [correct, NATO, standardized]; CBT [correct, NATO, standardized]; computer-assisted training [correct]; CAT [correct]; CAT
DEF: A training process during which training activities take place on a computer.
OBS: Computer-based training can involve using courseware, CD-ROMs or online tools from a computer workstation.
OBS: Computer-based training applies to the workplace.
OBS: computer-based training; CBT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
formation assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FAO [correct, feminine noun]; CBT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; formation informatisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de formation selon lequel les activités formatives se déroulent à partir d'un ordinateur.
OBS: La formation assistée par ordinateur peut comprendre l'utilisation de didacticiels ou de CD-ROM ainsi que l'emploi d'outils en ligne depuis un poste informatique.
OBS: La formation assistée par ordinateur s'adresse aux travailleurs.
OBS: formation assistée par ordinateur; CBT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Colaboración con la OQLF)
entrenamiento mediante ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; entrenamiento basado en la computadora [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; formación basada en ordenador [feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Sistema de entrenamiento interactivo que permite la inclusión de imágenes y sonidos que simulan una situación real y que da inmediatamente el resultado correspondiente a cada decisión de la persona en formación.
OBS: entrenamiento mediante ordenador: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.