English (Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
total allowable catch [correct]; TAC [correct]
DEF: The total number or weight of animals that are legally permitted to be collected or fished in a season or year.
French (Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
total autorisé des captures [correct, masculine noun]; TAC [correct, masculine noun]; capture admissible totale [correct, feminine noun]; CAT [correct, feminine noun]; CAT; total admissible des captures [correct, masculine noun]; TAC [correct, masculine noun]; TAC; total des prises autorisées [correct, masculine noun]; total des prises admissibles [masculine noun, obsolete]; TPA [masculine noun, obsolete]; TPA
DEF: Quantité globale, en nombre ou en poids, des prises qu'il est légalement permis de récolter ou de pêcher en une saison ou sur l'année.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
captura total permisible [correct, feminine noun]; CTP [correct, feminine noun]; captura total permitida [correct, feminine noun]; CTP [correct, feminine noun]; CTP; total admisible de captura [correct, masculine noun]; TAC [correct, masculine noun]; TAC
DEF: Número o el peso total de animales que está legalmente permitido recolectar o pescar en una temporada o año.