English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
khat [correct]; qat [correct]; q'at [correct]; kat [correct]
DEF: The buds or fresh leaves of Catha edulis, which are chewed or drunk as tea in East Africa and the Arabian peninsula (Yemen). It is a central nervous system stimulant very similar in chemical structure and effects to amphetamines.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
qat [correct, masculine noun]; cat [correct, masculine noun]; khat [correct, masculine noun]; kathine [correct, feminine noun]; kat [correct, masculine noun]; thé arabe [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance hallucinogène appartenant au groupe des phényléthylamines extraite des feuilles d'une célastracée (Catha edulis), arbuste d'Abyssinie et du Yémen.
OBS: [...] on mâche longuement les feuilles de cet arbuste pour s'enivrer.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
qat [correct, masculine noun]; khat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Estimulante vegetal que se masca, parecido al tabaco, usado tradicionalmente en Yemen y otros países árabes vecinos. [...] sus principios activos son los alcaloides psicotrópicos catina y catinona. Ambas son moléculas psicoestimulantes, derivadas de la fenetilamina, y emparentadas químicas y funcionalmente con las anfetaminas.