English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Maneuvers)
variable geometry wings [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; VGW [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; variable-geometry wings [correct, plural]
CONT: Variable-geometry wings allow the pilot to adjust the plane's layout to whatever is most appropriate for each stage of flight.
OBS: variable geometry wings; VGW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
ailes à géométrie variable [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
OBS: ailes à géométrie variable : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.