English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
rope trawl [correct]
CONT: Decisive for the construction of a rope trawl are the net tips where the different ropes are fixed. Through these tips the towing force has to be transmitted equally from the ropes into the netting.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
chalut à cordes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Filet remorqué], souvent pélagique mais parfois de fond, dont la partie antérieure et les ailes sont constituées de cordages plus ou moins parallèles reliant la partie en filet aux ralingues d’ouverture.