English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
smooth seabed [correct]; smooth sea bottom [correct]; smooth bottom [correct]
CONT: Boat seines are often used on a smooth seabed with fewer obstructions to reduce net damage. Compared with a trawl net, a seine net usually has longer wings and utilizes long heavy ropes (seine ropes) that extend from the wings of the net through a pair of bridles to increase the area over which fish are herded.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fond marin lisse [correct, masculine noun]; fond lisse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sennes halées à bord sont souvent utilisées sur les fonds marins lisses, contenant peu d’obstacles, pour réduire les dommages causés au filet. Par rapport au chalut, la senne a généralement des ailes plus longues et utilise de longs filins lourds attachés aux ailes du filet par l'intermédiaire d’une paire d’entremises pour augmenter la surface de rabattage des poissons.