English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optical time domain reflectometry [correct]; OTDR [correct]; backscattering technique [correct]
CONT: Distributed Temperature Sensing uses the principle of Optical Time Domain Reflectometry (OTDR) and works by sending a pulse of laser light down an optical fibre and measuring the changes in the properties of the reflected light. It provides much more information than discrete sensors.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
méthode de rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]; réflectométrie optique temporelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’évaluation des fibres optiques.
OBS: On introduit une impulsion lumineuse à une extrémité de la fibre puis, on evalue le temps que met le flux énergique ainsi créé à réfléchir vers cette même extrémité.