English (Analytical Chemistry)
back scatter coefficient [correct]
DEF: [In in situ microanalysis], number of back scattered electrons (BSEs) generated per primary electron for a given specimen and experimental condition. It depends on (mean) atomic number of the excited area of the sample, angle between electron beam and sample surface, primary electron energy and thickness of the sample.
French (Chimie analytique)
coefficient de rétrodiffusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En microanalyses in situ], [...] le nombre d’électrons rétrodiffusés engendrés par électron primaire, pour un échantillon et des conditions expérimentales données. Il dépend du numéro atomique (moyen) de la surface excitée de l’échantillon, de l’angle entre le faisceau d’électrons et la surface de l’échantillon, de l’énergie de l’électron primaire et de l’épaisseur de l’échantillon.