English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
backscattering record [correct]
CONT: The best field data for a vast area in the first few moments following release are from ADCP [acoustic dual-channel profiler] backscattering records during the first transverse transect.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
enregistrement de rétrodiffusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les meilleures informations couvrant une vaste zone durant les premiers instants du déversement proviennent des enregistrements de rétrodiffusion du ADCP [courantomètre à effet Doppler acoustique] effectués durant le premier transect transversal.