English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cloud distribution [correct]
CONT: Vapor to liquid and solid: Cloud feedback. The increased moisture from the warmer oceans should alter cloud distributions and characteristics. The nature of these cloud changes and how these changes will affect the radiative heating is unclear. The difficulty is the lack of a theory that can relate cloud scale processes to planetary scale features of clouds. As a result, cloud feedback is one of the largest sources of uncertainty in the theory of climate change.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
distribution des nuages [correct, feminine noun]; répartition des nuages [correct, feminine noun]; distribution nuageuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les lidars les plus simples, la seule quantité mesurée est l'intensité de la rétrodiffusion. Les principales informations fournies portent donc sur la hauteur de la couche-limite et la distribution des nuages en altitude.