English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
backscatter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby a transponder responds to a reader/interrogation signal or field by modulating and re-radiating or transmitting the response signal at the same carrier frequency.
OBS: backscatter: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus au moyen duquel un transpondeur répond à un signal ou champ de lecture/interrogation par modulation et rerayonnement ou transmission d’un signal de réponse à la même fréquence porteuse.