English (Nuclear Physics)
Compton backscattering [correct]
CONT: Compton backscattering is a well-established method to produce high-energy photons (gamma rays) for nuclear physics experiments. Compton backscattering involves the collision of a low-energy (eV [electronvolt]) photon with a high-energy (hundreds of MeV [megaelectron volt]) electron. It is shown that the photons scattered in the direction opposite to the direction of the initial photon (backscattered) will have the energy desired for photon beam therapy.
French (Physique nucléaire)
rétrodiffusion Compton [correct, feminine noun]