English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
gamma back-scatter thickness meter [correct]
DEF: A thickness meter that includes a gamma radiation source and that utilises the radiation back-scattered by the material being measured.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications)
épaisseurmètre à rétrodiffusion gamma [masculine noun]