English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
Bragg scattering mechanism [correct, officially approved]; Bragg mechanism [correct]
CONT: Multi-scale composite models based on the Bragg theory are widely used to study the normalized radar cross-section (NRCS) over the sea surface. However, these models are not able to reproduce correctly the NRCS in all configurations and wind-wave conditions. We have developed a physical model that takes into account, not only the Bragg mechanism, but also the non-Bragg scattering mechanism associated with wave breaking. ... Models of the normalized radar cross-section of the sea-surface (NRCS) at intermediate incidence angles are usually treated as a composite models describing the combined effects of Bragg scattering mechanism (effective for surface ocean waves whose wavelengths are of the order of the electromagnetic wave) and local-titling effects due to longer underlying waves (Plant, 1986, Donelan and Pierson, 1987, Romeiser et al., 1994, Romeiser et Alpers, 1997, Janssen et al., 1998).
OBS: Bragg scattering mechanism: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mécanisme de Bragg [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: En particulier, des divergences par rapport à un mécanisme de Bragg, laissent supposer que la rétrodiffusion spéculaire est plus forte que prévue théoriquement.
OBS: mécanisme de Bragg : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).