English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation)
sea backscatter [correct]
CONT: X-band (9.5-10.0 GHz) backscatter at near grazing incidence (0.2 deg) from the sea off the coast of Kauai, Hawaii, was measured with a radar characterized by a high spatial resolution in range (0.3 m) and a high temporal resolution (2000 Hz pulse repetition frequency (PRF]. ... Each type of clutter exhibited the characteristic spiky behavior which has come to be expected from microwave sea backscatter observed at low grazing angles and high range resolutions, while showing, between themselves, marked transmit geometry and polarization dependent contrasts, with the horizontally polarized clutter, measured with an UP transmit geometry, being especially notable for its frequently occurring, significant high frequency spectral content.
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
coefficient de rétrodiffusion à la surface de la mer [masculine noun]; facteur de rétrodiffusion à la surface de la mer [masculine noun]