English (Remote Sensing)
pulse compression [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of special forms of frequency, phase, or amplitude modulation to permit a radar system to achieve higher range resolution than that normally permitted by a given pulse duration.
CONT: Pulse Compression. In collecting the SAR data, a long-duration linear FM [frequency modulation] pulse is transmitted. This allows the pulse energy to be transmitted with a lower peak power. The linear FM pulse has the property that, when filtered with a matched filter, the result is a narrow pulse in which all the pulse energy has been collected to the peak value. Thus, when a matched filter is applied to the received echo, it is as if a narrow pulse were transmitted, with its corresponding range resolution and signal-to-noise ratio.
OBS: pulse compression: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
compression d’impulsion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Traitement en distance [-] compression d’impulsion. Pour obtenir une résolution en distance satisfaisante(de l'ordre de quelques mètres) il est nécessaire que l'impulsion ait une durée d’émission très brève(quelques nano-secondes). Or, une telle durée conduirait à émettre une impulsion de puissance très élevée afin d’obtenir en retour un signal suffisant compte tenu des amortissements lors du trajet, du coefficient de rétrodiffusion des cibles, et des traitements au niveau de l'antenne [...]. Les valeurs d’énergie nécessaires sont difficilement compatibles avec les instruments satellitaires disponibles. La finesse de résolution est donc obtenue en utilisant une technique dite de modulation de fréquence. Un signal de durée d’émission importante(quelques micro-secondes) est utilisé, permettant ainsi d’augmenter l'énergie transmise; ce signal est modulé linéairement en fréquence afin d’occuper une plus grande largeur de bande.
OBS: compression d’impulsion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
compresión de impulsos [correct, feminine noun]