English (Radio Waves)
indirect back scatter [correct, officially approved]; long distance back scatter [correct, officially approved]; indirect backscatter [correct]; long-distance backscatter [correct]; long distance backscatter [correct]
OBS: indirect back scatter; long distance back scatter: terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
rétrodiffusion indirecte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rétrodiffusion indirecte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications(CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
retrodifusión indirecta [correct, feminine noun]