English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
sigma naught [correct, officially approved]; sigma 0 [correct]
DEF: Scattering coefficient, the conventional measure of the strength of radar signals reflected by a distributed scatterer [such as the sea surface].
OBS: It is a normalized dimensionless number, comparing the strength observed to that expected from an area of one m². Sigma naught is defined with respect to the nominally horizontal plane, and in general has a significant variation with incident angle, wavelength, polarization, as well as with the properties of the scattering surface itself.
OBS: sigma naught: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
sigma zéro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coefficient de rétrodiffusion de l'onde radar à la surface de la mer.
OBS: sigma zéro : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).