English (Remote Sensing)
polarisation signature [correct, officially approved]; polarization signature [correct]; polarimetric signature [correct]
DEF: [A signature that] draws the scattering coefficient as a function of any assumed transmit and receive antenna polarization, allowing the measurement of the variation of the scattering coefficient with polarization.
CONT: Radar polarimetry allows the identification/interpretation of scattering mechanisms in natural media by employing differences in the polarisation signature for purposes of classification and parameter estimation.
OBS: polarisation signature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
signature de polarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; signature polarimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme de réponse de polarisation [masculine noun]
DEF: [Signature qui] décrit le coefficient de rétrodiffusion en fonction des paramètres de polarisation pour n’ importe quelle configuration d’antenne, [ce qui] permet d’évaluer le taux de variation de la rétrodiffusion relativement à la polarisation.
OBS: La polarimétrie radar permet l’identification et l’interprétation des mécanismes de diffusion de milieux naturels grâce aux différences entre les signatures de polarisation et ce, à des fins de classification et d’estimation de paramètres.
OBS: signature de polarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
identificación polarimétrica [feminine noun]