English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
volume scattering [correct, officially approved]; volume scatter [correct]
CONT: Volume scattering results from many scattering events within a homogeneous media. The backscattered signal is a function of: - Density of the media [;] - Geometry of scattering elements [;] - Dielectric properties of elements. Examples of volume scattering include dense vegetation cover and dry snow.
OBS: volume scattering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
diffusion volumétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diffusion dans le volume [feminine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation de la diffusion multiple associée à des champs travaillés de surface irrégulière conduit à la dépolarisation des hyperfréquences et à une rétrodiffusion à polarisation croisée élevée. Lorsque le couvert de résidus se trouve dans les champs, l'augmentation de la diffusion volumétrique a un effet semblable et conduit aussi à des réponses supérieures en polarisation croisée.
OBS: diffusion volumétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Coefficient de diffusion volumétrique.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
dispersión del volumen [correct, feminine noun]; dispersión volumétrica [correct, feminine noun]