English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Pollution)
backscatter ultraviolet spectrometer [correct]; BUV [correct]
CONT: Ozone was monitored by two similar instruments; the Backscatter Ultraviolet Spectrometer (BUV) and the Solar Backscatter Spectrometer (SBUV). The BUV was mounted on the Nimbus-4 satellite and collected data from 1970-04-10 to 1977-06-05. The SBUV was mounted on the Nimbus-7 satellite and collected data from 1979-01-21 until 1987-01-24. The data from both instruments were processed using the same algorithm.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Pollution de l'air)
spectromètre pour ultraviolet à rétrodiffusion [masculine noun]; BUV [masculine noun]; spectromètre UV à rétrodiffusion [masculine noun]; spectromètre de l’ultraviolet rétrodiffusé [masculine noun]; BUV [masculine noun]; BUV
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Contaminación del aire)
espectrómetro ultravioleta de retrodispersión [masculine noun]; BUV [masculine noun]