English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
suspended-sediment concentration [correct]
CONT: This [backscattering] intensity had to be expressed as suspended-sediment concentration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
concentration de sédiments en suspension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut exprimer cette intensité [de rétrodiffusion] en concentration de sédiments en suspension.