English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Physics)
microwave backscatter [correct]
DEF: The deflection of microwave radiation by scattering process through angles greater than 90 degrees with respect to the original direction of propagation.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Physique)
rétrodiffusion des micro-ondes [correct, feminine noun]