English (Optical Telecommunications)
back-scattering technique [correct]
DEF: it consists in injecting a short, high power pulse into a fibre end, then observing from the same end the signal resulting from the light back-scattered along the fibre.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
technique de rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]