English (Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
bottom scattering [correct]
CONT: Bottom scattering is a complex physical phenomenon. Movement of the vessel has an effect on the convolution of the transducer beam pattern function and the oblique back reflection function of the bottom. If we extract from the first and second bottom echo components of an echo signal related to the hardness and roughness of the seabed, then the clusters boundaries (rectangular fields) representing different bottom categories can be established in x/y coordinates.
CONT: ... bistatic surface and bottom scattering must be understood in order to predict the angular dependence or spatial coherence of acoustic signals which have propagated through a shallow water channel.
OBS: As opposed to "surface scattering."
French (Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
rétrodiffusion acoustique par le fond [feminine noun]; diffusion sur le fond [feminine noun]