English (Chemistry)
backscatter [correct]
OBS: In light scattering, [backscatter] is said to occur when the scattering angle, [theta], is 180°. Conversely, forward scattering occurs when [theta] is 0°.
OBS: The word "theta" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la diffusion de la lumière, on dit qu'il y a rétrodiffusion lorsque l'angle de diffusion, [thêta], est égal à 180°. Inversement, la diffusion vers l'avant se produit lorsque l'angle de diffusion, [thêta], est égal à 0°.
OBS: Le mot «thêta» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.