English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
backscattering [correct]; backscatter [correct, noun]; back-scatter [correct, noun, standardized]; back-scattering [correct, standardized]
DEF: Scattering of [particles or radiations] by a material through angles greater than 90º with respect to the initial direction.
OBS: back-scatter; back-scattering: terms standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: back-scatter: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
rétrodiffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déflexion de particules ou de rayonnements due à la diffusion par la matière suivant des angles supérieurs à 90° par rapport à leur direction d’émission.
OBS: rétrodiffusion : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Reactores nucleares de fisión)
retrodispersión [feminine noun]; dispersión retrógrada [feminine noun]