English (Computer Programs and Programming)
return [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Within a subroutine, to effect a link to the computer program that called the subroutine.
OBS: return: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
retourner [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un sous-programme, mettre en œuvre un lien vers le programme d'ordinateur qui a appelé ce sous-programme.
OBS: retourner : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
regresar [correct]; retornar [correct]; volver [correct]