English (Psychology (General); Sociology (General); Sociology of persons with a disability)
prejudice [correct, noun]
DEF: A preconceived opinion that may lead to bias, partiality, unreasoned dislike, hostility or discrimination against a class of people.
PHR: prejudice against someone
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sociologie (Généralités); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
préjugé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opinion préconçue pouvant entraîner un parti pris, une aversion irraisonnée, de l'hostilité ou de la discrimination envers une catégorie de personnes.
PHR: préjugé contre quelqu'un
PHR: combattre les préjugés
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Sociología (Generalidades); Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
prejuicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opinión previa y tenaz, por lo general desfavorable, acerca de algo que se conoce mal.