English (Estimating (Construction))
Westergaard model [correct]
CONT: Early methods for design and evaluation of rigid pavements virtually all made use of the Westergaard model(elastic plate on a Winkler foundation) but included various extensions to treat fatigue, ratio of design stress to ultimate stress, strengthening effects of subbase(or base) layers, etc.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
modèle de Westergaard [masculine noun]