English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
clearance [correct]
PHR: clearance during a race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: ouverture dans une course.