English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
clearance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance, along the line of centres, between the root surface of a gear and the tip surface of its mating gear.
OBS: clearance: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
vide à fond de dent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur la ligne des centres, entre la surface de pied d'une roue et la surface de tête de la roue conjuguée.
OBS: vide à fond de dent : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.