English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Hand Tools)
clearance angle [correct]; relief angle
DEF: ... the angle between the surface formed by the land and a tangent to the cutter outside circle passing through the cutting edge in a diametral plane.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Usinage (Métallurgie); Outillage à main)
angle de dépouille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] angle compris entre le dos de la dent et le plan tangent à la périphérie de la fraise.