English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
clearance [correct]
DEF: The distance by which one object clears another or the clear space between them.
CONT: [With] filters with stacked discs ... filtering is performed by the clearances left between the discs.
CONT: There shall be approximately three feet of clearance between flammable material and exterior and interior walls.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
jeu [correct, masculine noun]; intervalle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: jeu : Intervalle entre deux pièces, deux surfaces.
DEF: intervalle : Distance plus ou moins grande entre deux choses, entre un point et un autre; espace.
CONT: [Avec les] filtres à disques empilés [...] la filtration s'effectue par les jeux laissés entre les disques.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
holgura [feminine noun]; juego [masculine noun]; luz [feminine noun]