English (Airfields; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
clearance [correct]
CONT: The minimum permissible holding level shall be based initially on a clearance of at least 300 metres (1000 feet) above obstacles in the holding area.
French (Aérodromes; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
marge de franchissement [feminine noun]
CONT: Le niveau minimal d'attente autorisé sera fondé initialement sur une marge de franchissement d'au moins 300 m (1000 pieds) au-dessus des obstacles situés dans l'aire d'attente.