English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
free flow [correct, standardized]; modular flow [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A condition of flow through or over a structure where such flow is not affected by submergence or the existence of tail water.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement dénoyé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écoulement libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un ouvrage hydraulique, écoulement dont les conditions ne sont pas affectées par le niveau d'aval.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
flujo modular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo sobre un dispositivo de medida en el que el nivel existente aguas abajo no influye en el nivel aguas arriba.