English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
free flow [correct]
DEF: A continuous release of compressed air through the second stage of the regulator.
CONT: About 5 minutes into the dive, at approximately 140 [feet], the victim's regulator began a full free flow. He made a controlled ascent, but missed his scheduled decompression stops.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
débit d'air continu [correct, masculine noun]; débit continu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Libération continue d'air comprimé dans le deuxième étage du détendeur.
CONT: Les détendeurs du premier type comportent deux tuyaux annelés, l'un pour l'inspiration, l'autre pour l'expiration. En cas d'essoufflement, la position sur le dos crée automatiquement une suppression et un débit d'air continu.
OBS: débit continu : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.