English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polystyrene [correct, standardized]; PS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer of styrene.
CONT: Polystyrene is made by bulk or suspension polymerization of styrene. ... Its major characteristics include rigidity, transparency, high refractive index, no taste, odor, or toxicity, good electrical insulation characteristics, low water absorption, and ease of coloring and processing. It is, however, attacked by hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, and essential oils. A more serious limitation of polystyrene in many applications is its brittleness.
OBS: polystyrene; PS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
polystyrène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polystyrolène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère du styrène.
CONT: Le polystyrène est obtenu par polymérisation du styrène fabriqué par alkylation du benzène par l'éthylène et déshydrogénation de l'éthylbenzène.
OBS: polystyrène; PS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
poliestireno [correct, masculine noun]; PS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero de estireno.
OBS: Producto de polimerización del estireno. Es una de las materias plásticas más valiosas. Es químicamente resistente y de escaso peso específico. Se emplea como aislante del sonido, de la temperatura y de la corriente eléctrica.
OBS: PS, por sus siglas en inglés.