English (Computer Mathematics; Electronic Measurements; Metrology and Units of Measure)
picosecond [correct]; psec [correct]; ps [correct]
DEF: One million-millionth of a second or 10-¹² seconds.
OBS
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mesures électroniques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
picoseconde [correct, masculine noun]; ps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de temps définie par une durée de un millième de milliardième de seconde (ou 10-¹² seconde).
OBS
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Medidas electrónicas; Metrología y unidades de medida)
picosegundo [correct, masculine noun]; pseg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un trillonésimo de segundo o una milésima de nanosegundo, es decir 10-¹² segundos.