English (Public Service)
public service [correct]; PS [correct]; civil service [correct]
DEF: The public bureaucracy comprising, in Canada, departmental organizations that support the political executive in the development, implementation and enforcement of government policies.
OBS: public service; PS: term and abbreviation used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Fonction publique)
fonction publique [correct, feminine noun]; FP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bureaucratie de l'État qui comprend, au Canada, des organisations ministérielles qui secondent les dirigeants politiques dans l'élaboration, la réalisation et la mise en application des politiques gouvernementales.
OBS: fonction publique; FP : terme et abréviation utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Función pública)
servicio público [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prestación organizada y realizada por la Administración para satisfacer aquellas necesidades que no pueden ser satisfechas de una forma individual. Es una ordenación de elementos y actividades para cubrir las necesidades públicas, y tiene tal carácter aun en el caso de que el medio empleado sea una sociedad privada o un particular.
OBS: servicio público: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.