English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Lasers and Masers; Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
polarization smoothing [correct]; PS [correct]
CONT: Since orthogonal polarizations do not interfere with each other, two orthogonally polarized, uncorrelated speckle patterns can be overlapped in the target region to achieve a reduction in the speckle contrast. This mechanism is known as polarization smoothing (PS).
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Masers et lasers; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
lissage par double polarisation [correct, masculine noun]; LDP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lissage optique qui consiste à transformer un faisceau laser présentant une polarisation unique en un faisceau présentant deux polarisations orthogonales.
OBS: lissage par double polarisation; LDP : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 février 2023.