English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
phase [correct, officially approved]; ph [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical control measure used to divide an operation into distinct parts based on time, terrain or activity.
OBS: phase; ph: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
phase [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ph [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de contrôle tactique pour diviser une opération en plusieurs parties distinctes selon l'horaire, le terrain ou les activités.
OBS: phase; ph : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.