English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
phase [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distinct functional element of a cycle.
OBS: phase: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
phase [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chacun des changements, des aspects successifs d'un phénomène en évolution.
OBS: phase : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).