English (Residential Architecture)
loft [correct, noun]; loft building [correct]
CONT: Technically, the term loft refers to one of the nonpartitioned upper floors of a warehouse or business building. Today the term is applied more broadly to any kind of factory space or warehouse - in fact, to recycled buildings of any size, shape, and structure, such as supermarkets, garages, and railway stations - and is certainly not restricted to upper floors.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
loft [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble reconverti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lofts sont généralement d'anciens entrepôts ou manufactures qui ont été transformés en résidences particulières. En général, ces espaces n'ont aucune cloison. Le mot loft peut maintenant s'étendre à toute autre façon analogue de rendre de grands espaces habitables.
OBS: «immeuble reconverti» : Terme proposé par l'OLF pour désigner un immeuble commercial ou industriel converti en logements.