English (Military Training; Land Forces)
land operations and familiarization training [correct, officially approved]; LOFT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The training normally provided to aviation pilots to familiarize them with land operations tactics.
OBS: land operations and familiarization training; LOFT: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Forces terrestres)
cours d'initiation aux opérations terrestres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CIOT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction normalement donnée aux pilotes de l'aviation dans le but de les familiariser avec la tactique des opérations terrestres.
OBS: cours d'initiation aux opérations terrestres; CIOT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.