English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
lead time [correct]
CONT: To implement these procedures successfully and obtain maximum benefit from the Process, sufficient "lead time" in the planning phase of a project is required before construction is contemplated. This "lead time" is generally measured in years rather than months.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
délai [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour appliquer les procédures du processus avec succès, et en tirer le meilleur parti possible, il faudra prévoir un délai suffisant au stade de la planification. Ce «délai» s'exprime normalement en années plutôt qu'en mois.