English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
grading [correct, see observation]; texture [correct, see observation]
DEF: Grain-size distribution of a mix.
OBS: Grading. Used in three senses: (1) Texture ... (2) Grain-size analysis ... (3) Blending ...
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Mécanique des sols)
granulométrie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; texture granulométrique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition de la grosseur des grains d'un mélange.
OBS: Granulométrie. Employé dans trois sens différents : (1) Texture granulométrique [...] (2) Analyse granulométrique [...] (3) Dosage granulométrique [...]
Spanish (Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia); Mecánica del suelo)
granulometría [correct, feminine noun]