English (Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
discovery [correct]; fire discovery [correct]
DEF: Finding that a forest fire exists, even though its precise location may be unknown.
French (Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
découverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance de l'existence d'un incendie forestier, ce qui peut exclure sa localisation.