English (Clothing (General); Sewing (General))
fullness [correct]; style fullness [correct]
CONT: Removing fullness from a bishop or a puffed sleeve or a gathered (dirndl) skirt can usually be accomplished without affecting fit at all, because in these and numerous other styles, the fullness present is style fullness (additional width or length added to achieve a certain look or design effect). An inch less ... does not critically affect the look, and fit ...
CONT: Fullness of a cut
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture (Généralités))
ampleur [correct, feminine noun]; largeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité de ce qui est ample, largeur étendue au delà du nécessaire.
OBS: Ampleur donnée à un modèle par un styliste.
CONT: Ampleur d'une coupe.