English (Upholstery)
fullness [correct]
DEF: Fullness is a term used for the amount of fabric gathered, shirred or pinched together to create panels. 2.5 times fullness is often considered custom fullness, 2 times fullness contract, 3 times super fullness ...
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
ampleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu ajouté à la longueur minimale nécessaire à l'enveloppement des sofas, fauteuils, divans, causeuses, etc. et destiné à former des plis, des fronces ou la bosse des capitons.