English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Milling and Cereal Industries)
pelleting [correct]
CONT: Basically, the purpose of pelleting is to take a finely ground, sometimes dusty, unpalatable, and difficult-to-handle feed material and, by application of heat, moisture and pressure, form it into larger particles. Feeds in pellet form are easier to handle, particularly in bulk, are more palatable, and are usually more efficient than unpelleted foods.
OBS: pelleting: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Minoterie et céréales)
agglomération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Essentiellement, l'agglomération permet de transformer des aliments finement hachés, quelquefois en poudre, non appétents et difficiles à manutentionner en des particules plus grosses, grâce à l'application de chaleur, d'humidité et de pression. Les granulés sont plus faciles à manutentionner, notamment s'ils sont en vrac, plus appétents et, en général, d'un meilleur rendement que les aliments non granulés.
OBS: Agglomération en macrogranulés, en gros granulés (alimentation animale).
OBS: agglomération : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.