English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Iron; Processing of Mineral Products)
pelletization [correct]; pelletizing [correct]; pelleting [correct]; pelletising [correct, Great Britain]; pelletisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: In metallurgy, the process of forming a small round spherical body, frequently applied to metal ores, especially iron ore.
CONT: Iron ore consisting of mineral concentrates is usually processed further by pelletizing and sintering, and blended with other types of ore to improve the overall grade and structural quality of the furnace burden ...
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Fer; Préparation des produits miniers)
bouletage [correct, masculine noun]; pelletisation [correct, feminine noun]; boulettage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication d'agrégats sphériques de matériau, par passage et humidification de celui-ci dans un appareil rotatif (tambour ou disque bouleteur).
CONT: Le minerai de fer composé de concentrés de minéraux doit habituellement subir un traitement supplémentaire par boulettage et frittage et être mélangé avec d'autres types de minerai pour améliorer la teneur globale et la qualité structurale de la charge des fours [...]
OBS: L'orthographe «boulettage» qu'on rencontre parfois est impropre.
PHR: Usine de bouletage.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Hierro; Preparación de los productos mineros)
paletización [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de pellets a partir de un material pulverulento.