English (Biometrics)
claimant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person submitting a biometric sample for verification or identification.
OBS: claimant: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
déclarant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne soumettant un échantillon biométrique pour fins de vérification ou d'identification.
OBS: déclarant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.