English (Finish Carpentry; Construction Finishing)
cant strip [correct]; cant [correct]
DEF: A strip of material with a sloping face used to ease the transition from a horizontal to a vertical surface at the edge of a membrane roof.
DEF: Wedge or triangular-shaped piece of lumber installed in the deck of a flat roof around the perimeter or at the junction of the roof and an adjoining wall.
French (Menuiserie; Finitions (Construction))
tasseau biseauté [correct, masculine noun]; tringle biseautée [feminine noun]
DEF: Baguette de section triangulaire placée à l'intersection d'un platelage de toit et d'un mur plus élevé ou d'une autre surface verticale. Sa face inclinée à 45 ° facilite la transition de l'horizontale à la verticale lors de la pose de la membrane et des solins.
Spanish (Carpintería; Acabado (Construcción))
listón chaflanado [correct, masculine noun]; chaflán [correct, masculine noun]