English (Barrel and Cask Making; Winemaking)
cant [correct]
DEF: One of the marginal boards found in the head of a cask. It is cut in the form of a segment of a circle.
French (Tonnellerie; Industrie vinicole)
chanteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une des deux planches de la fonçaille située aux extrémités et coupée en forme de segments de cercle.