English (Wood Sawing)
cant [correct]
DEF: A large timber cut from a log and destined for further processing by other saws.
French (Sciage du bois)
équarri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bille ou grume ayant subi un équarrissage total ou partiel.
OBS: Spécifiquement, on pourra employer les expressions «grume équarrie» ou «bille équarrie».