English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
passage [correct, see observation, officially approved]; fare [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow stretch of water connecting two larger water bodies.
CONT: Abegweit Passage, P.E.I.
CONT: Souther Fare, Nfld.
OBS: passage: generic used in the Atlantic Provinces, Ontario, B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: fare: rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: passage; fare: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étroite nappe d'eau entre des terres, qui réunit deux grandes étendues d'eau.
CONT: Passage de Bougainville, Qc.
OBS: passage : dans la pratique, «passage» et «détroit» peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l'un pour l'autre. Générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: passage : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.