English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
depletion [correct]; depletion of groundwater [correct]; decay
DEF: Reduction of groundwater storage in an aquifer or of the flow of a stream or spring caused by discharge exceeding natural replenishment.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
épuisement [correct, masculine noun]; épuisement d'une nappe souterraine [correct, masculine noun]; diminution de réserve [feminine noun]; vidange [feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution d'une réserve d'eau souterraine ou de l'écoulement d'un cours d'eau ou d'une source alimentés par cette réserve, en raison d'un débit excédant la réalimentation naturelle de la formation aquifère.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agotamiento de acuíferos [masculine noun]
DEF: Reducción del almacenamiento de agua subterránea en un acuífero o del caudal de una corriente de agua o manantial causada por un desagüe superior a la realimentación natural.