English (Symptoms (Medicine))
depletion [correct]
DEF: The reduction or loss of stored or accumulated body fluids or other constituents.
CONT: Vascular volume depletion can be the result of either absolute volume depletion or contraction of the effective arterial blood volume. Common causes of volume depletion include the aggressive use of diuretics coupled with salt and water restriction and gastrointestinal loss of fluid from either vomiting or diarrhea. Vascular volume depletion also can be "effective" and associated with decreases in renal blood flow.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
déplétion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution du volume des liquides, en particulier du sang, contenu dans l'ensemble du corps ou accumulé dans un organe ou une cavité.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
depleción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución [...] de la cantidad de líquidos o células de un tejido u órgano.