English (Ethics and Morals; Legal System)
principle of justice [correct]; justice [correct, standardized]
DEF: The principle of fairness that states that people must be treated equally.
OBS: justice: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Éthique et Morale; Théorie du droit)
principe de justice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe d'équité selon lequel les personnes doivent être traitées également.
OBS: principe de justice : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.