English (Surveying; Execution of Work (Construction))
layout [correct, noun]; siting
CONT: The simplest layout requires principally setting batter or corner boards nailed to posts or other supports. ... Layout for low industrial buildings follow the same pattern.
French (Arpentage; Exécution des travaux de construction)
implantation [correct, feminine noun]; implantation de l'ouvrage [correct, feminine noun]; implantation d'un ouvrage [correct, feminine noun]; implantation de la construction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Délimitation et tracé sur le terrain, des fondations d'une construction.
CONT: Les travaux de terrassement (...) Pour les exécuter correctement, il importe de pouvoir reporter et indiquer sur le sol les limites des fouilles au moyen de cordeaux tendus. C'est ce qu'on appelle l'implantation de l'ouvrage.
Spanish (Agrimensura; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
implantación [feminine noun]