English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
banana [correct, standardized]
DEF: The elongated, curved fruit of any of various tropical plants (genus Musa), having sweet, whitish pulp and a thick yellow skin.
OBS: banana: term standardized by ISO.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
banane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit du bananier, oblong, à peau jaune à maturité et à pulpe riche en amidon.
CONT: On distingue les bananes sucrées, que l'on cueille à maturité et que l'on consomme généralement crues, des bananes à cuire (dont les bananes plantains), que l'on ramasse encore vertes.
OBS: banane : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
plátano [correct, masculine noun, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Spain, Venezuela]; banana [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; banano [correct, masculine noun, Panama]; cambur [correct, masculine noun, Venezuela]