English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany)
banana [correct]; banana tree [correct]
DEF: Any of the treelike, herbaceous plants producing [bananas], especially Musa sapientum, widely cultivated in the tropics.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique)
bananier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande plante herbacée vivace originaire d'Asie du Sud-Est, cultivée dans les régions tropicales pour ses fruits, groupés en régime, les bananes [...]
Spanish (Fruticultura; Botánica)
plátano [correct, masculine noun]; banano [correct, masculine noun]; bananero [correct, masculine noun]; platanero [correct, masculine noun]; guineo [correct, masculine noun, Central America, Ecuador, Peru, Puerto Rico, Venezuela]; cambur [correct, masculine noun, Venezuela]; plátano de seda [masculine noun]; plátano fruta [masculine noun]; guineo chamaluco [masculine noun]; guineo de oro [masculine noun]; guineo de seda [masculine noun]; guineo gigante [masculine noun]; guineo manzano [masculine noun]; guineo patriota [masculine noun]; Musa paradisiaca sapientum [Latin]; Musa sapientum [Latin]
DEF: Planta tropical de hojas largas y enteras de hasta 2 m, que se cultiva en las regiones cálidas, cuyos frutos se presentan agrupados en racimos.
OBS: Familia musáceas.