English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
banana [correct, standardized]; banane
DEF: The curve, obtained by projection on a plane passing through the axis of an axisymmetric toroidal configuration, of the locus of the guiding centre of a particle trapped between two regions with stronger magnetic fields.
OBS: banana: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
banane [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe, obtenue par projection sur un plan passant par l'axe d'une configuration toroïdale à symétrie axiale, du lieu du centre guide d'une particule piégée entre deux régions avec des champs magnétiques plus forts.
OBS: orbite de particule piégée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.