English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
filter element [correct]
DEF: A cleansing medium in a filter with a dry matrix or a liquid (often oil) film.
PHR: Metallic, paper filter element.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
élément filtrant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élément filtrant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Élément filtrant en papier, métallique.