English (Security Devices; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter element
OBS: the choice of the filtration process ... surface filtration (mechanical or direct) through filter elements such as metal or plastic mesh or gauze (screens, rotary filters, microfilters); ...
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Traitement des eaux)
élément filtrant [correct]
OBS: choix du procédé filtrant [...] filtration en surface, mécanique et directe, sur éléments filtrants de toile métallique ou plastique (tamis, filtres rotatifs, microfiltres); [...]