English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
filter element [correct]
DEF: Component which ensures the retention of contaminant.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
élément filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe qui assure effectivement la fonction de rétention du polluant.