English (Fire-Fighting Services)
buggy [correct, see observation]
DEF: The unofficial name of any automobile assigned to a chief officer of the fire department.
OBS: The term is a carry-over from the time when the official vehicle was a horse drawn buggy.
OBS: Buggy: colloquial.
French (Service d'incendie)
voiture de commandement [feminine noun]; véhicule de commandement [masculine noun]
CONT: un réseau radio complet de service [...] de protection contre l'incendie devrait comporter [...] un poste mobile sur chaque [...] voiture de liaison et commandement, bateau-pompe
OBS: To ride (or to be in) the buggy : disposer du commandement.