English (Photography)
positive image [correct]; positive picture [correct]; positive [correct, noun]; positive appearing image [correct]
DEF: A photographic image with dark lines, ... and neutral tones on a light background.
French (Photographie)
image positive [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve positive [correct, feminine noun]; positif [correct, masculine noun]; image d'aspect positif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image présentant des graphismes sombres sur fond clair.