English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
positive film [correct]; positive [correct]
DEF: A photographic film, designed for printing of positive transparencies from negatives.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
film positif [correct, masculine noun]; positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En photographie, film dont les valeurs claires et sombres sont les mêmes que l'original.
OBS: Le contraire d'un négatif.