English (Graphic Reproduction)
positive [correct, noun]
DEF: Any graphic element which appears in its original form, i.e. dark on a light background.
OBS: Not to be confused with a positive in photography.
French (Production graphique)
positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément graphique qui paraît dans sa forme originale, c'est-à-dire foncé sur fond pâle.