English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
truing [correct]; centering [correct]
DEF: Operation of making the periphery of a workpiece concentric with the axis of rotation.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
centrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à mettre en coïncidence l'axe d'une pièce et celui de la broche.