English (Pottery)
centering
CONT: The first step in throwing is "centering" the clay, or forcing it onto the exact center of the wheel head ....
OBS: Two simple movements center a piece of clay - the spinning of the lump up into a cone between both hands, and then the pushing down again of this cone into a more rounded mound with the palm of one hand supported by the other.
OBS: ... getting the clay running exactly true in the centre of the wheelhead, and is achieved by wrapping both hands right round and over the ball of clay and pressing down and in until you feel the clay running evenly and your hands cease to jump.
French (Poteries)
centrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le centrage s'effectue par pression des deux mains vers le centre; ce qui a pour effet de concentrer la pâte et de la faire s'élever en pain de sucre.
OBS: Le centrage est une des différentes étapes du tournage de la pièce.