English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Writing Styles)
centering [correct]
CONT: Centered. Placed in the exact center of an area; said of a caption, illustration or block of type. Material that is not centered is indented, or run "flush left" or "flush right". Too great a reliance on centering makes for a disorderly page.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Techniques d'écriture)
composition en sommaire brisé [correct, feminine noun]; composition en lignes centrées [correct, feminine noun]; composition centrée [feminine noun]
CONT: La composition en sommaire brisé. Dans cette disposition, les lignes, d'inégales longueurs, sont centrées sur la justification.