English (Office Automation)
centering
DEF: The automatic positioning of text equidistant from the left- and right-hand margin settings.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
centrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Positionnement automatique du texte à égale distance des marges de gauche et de droite.