English (Silviculture)
trainer [correct]; trainer tree [correct]
CONT: Even unwanted species may act as such trainer or filler trees. Young trees growing in proximity encourage the straight, upward reach of their young stems seeking light.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre de bourrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre ou arbrisseau de moindre valeur jouant un rôle d'éducation en favorisant le développement d'un arbre d'avenir.