English (Types of Aircraft)
trainer [correct]; trainer aircraft [correct]; training plane [correct]; training aeroplane [correct, Great Britain]; training airplane [correct]; training aircraft [correct]; school plane [correct]; school aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, officially approved]; basic trainer [correct, noun]
DEF: An airplane used in training airmen; especially one with duplicate controls used in training pilots.
OBS: school aeroplane: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: trainer aircraft: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion-école [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; avion d'écolage [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Avion destiné à la formation initiale des pilotes.
OBS: Pluriel : avions-écoles.
OBS: écolage : Instruction des techniques aériennes (saut en parachute, pilotage). (Peu usité.)
OBS: avion-école : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: avion-école : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
avión de entrenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; avión de instrucción [correct, masculine noun]