English (Racquet Sports)
trainer [correct, see observation]
DEF: A member of the staff of a tennis event who is responsible for administering first aid and treating the tennis-specific injuries of tournament participants.
OBS: Not to be confused with "personal trainer", coach", "physical trainer", "pro", or "hitting partner". A professional tennis player may have both a coach (e.g. Nick Bolletieri), a physical trainer to help reinforce physical conditioning and a personal trainer to help him in all other aspects that will help the player win tournaments and prize money. A "(club) pro" is a generic term referring to any person certified instructor specifically hired by a club to instruct and serve as hitting partner and consultant.
PHR: ATP (tour), WTA (tour) trainer.
French (Sports de raquette)
soigneur [correct, masculine noun]; soigneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membre du personnel rattaché à l'organisation d'un tournoi de tennis et désigné pour administrer les premiers soins aux joueurs inscrits dans le cas de blessures spécifiques au tennis; il réfère les blessures majeures à un spécialiste.
CONT: [...] le triple vainqueur de l'épreuve a demandé l'intervention d'un soigneur pour faire examiner son dos.