English (Silviculture)
trainer [correct]
DEF: A tree beneath the main canopy which by its shading and/or abrasive action hastens the natural pruning or improves the form of some other tree.
French (Sylviculture)
dominé élagueur [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre de la classe des dominés qui, par son ombre, ou par usure des branches d'un autre arbre, accélère l'élagage naturel de ce dernier ou en améliore la forme.