English (Paddle Sports)
figure eight [correct]; figure-eight stroke [correct]
CONT: The figure-eight stroke is a modification of the sculling draw. At the end of each stroke, draw in toward the canoe to enhance the sideslipping.
CONT: Reverse over a figure eight - mainly using a reverse j-stroke to steer (bow paddler steering for tandem).
OBS: Path of the paddle.
French (Sports de pagaie)
enchaînement en huit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enchaînement en huit représente un appel latéral en godille modifié. On enchaîne par un mouvement de godille les appels actifs sur l'avant et sur l'arrière, de façon à accentuer le déplacement latéral. La pagaie décrit un mouvement continu en forme de 8.
OBS: L'aviron qui nous mène.