English (Outfitting of Ships)
figure of eight
CONT: ... figure of eight knots can be used to form simple loops in the end of a rope.
OBS: Made by taking the end of a rope round the standing part, under its own part, and through the bight.
French (Armement et gréement)
nœud en huit [masculine noun]
CONT: Nœud en huit [...] réalisé par deux boucles et le passage à nouveau dans la première, pour faire un arrêt sur un filin.