English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
premises [correct, plural]
DEF: The premises of a deed are all the foreparts of the deed before the "habendum". The word "premises" in fact signifies what has gone before; and therefore may with propriety be used in relation to any preceding subject or subjects. (Stroud's, 4th ed., 1971, p. 2088).
OBS: premises: term generally used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clauses liminaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: clauses liminaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: clauses liminaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.